Marlene's Material Modification
[…] Marlene's Material Modification

Material Change Trumps Inconsistency Standard. Marlene Morales sought to modify child support when her ex-husband’s hourly wage increased $.87 per hour. Although child support would have increased in this Guidelines case, the Probate and Family judge dismissed Marlene’s modification action on the basis that she failed to prove “a material change of circumstances.” On appeal, Marlene relied on the “inconsistency standard” in M.G.L. c.208 s.28 (creating “a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support”) which, according to her, required the Court to allow her modification. The Appeals Court disagreed.